State v. Cheney
[…] (Emphasis added.) RSA 631:3, contained within Title LXII, the New Hampshire Criminal Code, provides that a person commits the crime of reckless conduct “if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another in danger of serious bodily injury.” RSA 631:3,1. The crime is “a class B felony if the person uses a deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V.” RSA 631:3, II. A “[d]eadly weapon” is “any firearm, knife or other substance or thing which, in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” RSA 625:11, V.