State v. Cheney
[…] The defendant does not dispute that “showing [the victim] a knife” and “threatening to slash her face, cut her, or drag her down the stairs” constitute threats of physical violence or superior physical strength under the statute. Rather, he contends that the act of “grabbing,” standing alone, fails to satisfy the element of “threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim,” id., because “[o]ne need not have or use ‘superior physical strength’ to grab another” and “the act of grabbing does not inflict physical violence.”

RSA 632-A:2, 1(c), however, does not require the actor to actually inflict physical violence.or use superior physical strength on the victim. Rather, the statute requires that the actor coerce the victim to submit by “threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim.” Id. (emphasis added); see State v. Kulikowski, 132 N.H. 281, 285 (1989).