State v. Cheney
[…] State v. French, 146 N.H. 97, 103 (2001) (quotation and brackets omitted). The question is not whether the indictment could have been more certain and comprehensive, but whether it contains the elements of the offense and enough facts to warn a defendant of the specific charges against him. State v. Bisbee, 165 N.H. 61, 64 (2013). An indictment that fails to allege all the elements of the offense cannot provide sufficient notice. See In re Alex C., 158 N.H. 525, 528 (2009).

*680RSA 632-A:2,1(c) provides that a person commits “aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person” by coercing “the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats.” Here, the indictments alleged that the defendant knowingly engaged in sexual penetration with the victim