Case: 11-50354 Document: 00511938403 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/30/2012
[…] Indeed,
we have recently concluded that a comparable objection failed to preserve
identical First Amendment arguments. See United States v. Miller, 665 F.3d
114, 135 (5th Cir. 2011).
Simington’s vagueness objection, however, does not suffer the same defect.
The term “vague” is well established in due process jurisprudence and does not
lend itself to a plausible alternative interpretation in the context in which it was
1
By statute, a district court is granted “wide discretion to impose any supervised
release condition that it considers to be appropriate.” Woods, 547 F.3d at 517 (citing 18 U.S.C.
§ 3583). That discretion, however, is limited by three specific requirements. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3583(d). First, the condition must be reasonably related to the following four factors: (1) “the
nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant”;
(2) the need “to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct”; (3) the need “to protect the
public from further crimes of the defendant”; and (4) the need “to provide the defendant with
needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the