United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mukasey, 519 F.3d 532, 546 (5th Cir. 2008) (“Accordingly, we hold: for aliens who
-5-
adjust post entry to [legal permanent resident] status, [§ 1182(h)’s] plain language
demonstrates unambiguously Congress’ intent not to bar them from seeking a waiver
of inadmissibility.”).
We need not decide this question, however, because even under Spacek’s
preferred reading of § 1182(h) he still would be ineligible for a waiver. Unlike the
aliens in the cases from our sister circuits, Spacek adjusted his status after his arrival
pursuant to the Refugee Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1159. Section 1159(a)(1) provides, inter
alia, that those adjusting their status under § 1159 “shall . . . return . . . to the custody
of the Department of Homeland Security for inspection and examination for
admission to the United States” (emphasis added). Section 1159(a)(1) incorporates
the same definitions as § 1182(h), so “admission” under the former is equivalent to
“admission” under the latter. Because Spacek was “lawfully admitted for permanent
residence” at the time of his “admission” under § 1159(a)(1), his subsequent