8566 UNITED STATES v. BACKLUND
[…] Ames, No. 10-30283; United States
v. Fournier, No. 10-30285. We address Needles, Ames and Fournier in
concurrently filed memorandum dispositions.
8572 UNITED STATES v. BACKLUND
were not reasonably incident to qualifying mining operations,
and therefore were not authorized by the mining laws. Nor did
either of them possess a special use authorization. The Forest
Service informed Backlund and Everist of its determinations
and instructed them to cease residing on National Forest Sys-
tem lands. When they failed to depart, the government prose-
cuted them under 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(b), which prohibits
“[c]onstruction, reconstructing, improving, maintaining, occu-
pying or using a residence on National Forest System lands
unless authorized by special-use authorization or approved
operating plan when such authorization is required.” They
appeal their respective convictions on three grounds: (1) that
the Forest Service exceeded its authority by regulating resi-
dency on mining claims; (2) that 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(b) is
unconstitutionally vague; and (3) that the district court denied