Case: 11-12702 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 1 of 5
[…] tenuous where a claim turns on a failure to train.” Connick v. Thompson, ___
U.S. ___, ___, 131 S. Ct. 1350, 1359 (2011). “[T]o impose § 1983 liability on a
municipality, a plaintiff must show: (1) that his constitutional rights were violated;
(2) that the municipality had a custom or policy that constituted deliberate
indifference to that constitutional right; and (3) that the policy or custom caused
the violation.” McDowell v. Brown, 392 F.3d 1283, 1289 (11th Cir. 2004).
2
See Ga. Unif. Mag. Ct. R. 23.1 (“Bail in misdemeanor cases shall be set as
provided in OCGA §§ 17-6-1 and 17-6-2.”); O.C.G.A. § 17-6-2(a)(1) (permitting “the sheriff of
the county wherein the [misdemeanor] violation occurred . . . to accept [the charged] individual’s
driver’s license as collateral for any bail which has been set in the case, up to and including the
amount of $1,000.00”); Spence v. State, 313 S.E.2d 475, 478 (Ga. 1984) (holding that bail
amount is within the “sound discretion” of the judge who imposes it).
4
Case: 11-12702 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 5 of 5
Anderson cannot meet the strong showing required to properly allege a failure-to-
train claim.