Case: 11-12702 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 1 of 5
[…] Anderson’s claims against Warden all stem from conduct that occurred
while she was acting within her judicial capacity. See id. A Georgia magistrate
has authority to conduct an arrest warrant hearing for a claim of child
abandonment, including a determination that there is probable cause to arrest the
accused.1 A magistrate also has ample authority to set bond at $1000 for a
1
See Ga. Unif. Mag. Ct. R. 3(b)(1) (“If [a citizen] desire[s] to request an arrest
warrant for abandonment of child or similar crime, please see the process set forth under the
criminal section of th[ese rules].”); O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40(b)(1) (“If application is made for a
warrant by a person other than a peace officer or law enforcement officer and the application
alleges the commission of an offense against the penal laws, the judge or other officer shall
schedule a warrant application hearing . . . .”).
3
Case: 11-12702 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 4 of 5
misdemeanor.2 The district court properly dismissed the complaint as frivolous as
it relates to Warden.
Anderson’s complaint does not describe any specific allegations against