In Re: CHECKING ACCOUNT OVERDRAFT LITIGATION
[…] V
The district court erred when it determined that: (1) BB&T waived its right
to enforce the severability provision of the BSA, and (2) the set-off provision of
the BSA was unconscionable. We address each issue in turn.
A
7
Case: 11-14319 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 8 of 10
North Carolina allows for severance of a contract clause. “If the contract is
separable . . . and one part is reasonable, the courts will enforce the reasonable
provision.” Whittaker Gen. Med. Corp. v. Daniel, 379 S.E.2d 824, 828 (N.C.
1989); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-302(1) (“If the court as a matter of law
finds . . . any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
made the court may . . . enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause . . . .”). A contract provision is severable when the
enforceable provisions “are in no way dependent upon the enforcement of the
illegal provision for their validity.” Am. Nat’l Elec. Corp. v. Poythress
Commercial Contractors, Inc., 604 S.E.2d 315, 317 (N.C. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting
Rose v.