United States Court of Appeals
[…] issuance of "Category 1" and "Category 2" licenses. A category 2
license, not at issue here, allows the licensee "to operate a
gaming establishment with no table games and not more than 1,250
slot machines." Id. § 2. A category 1 license "permits the
licensee to operate a gaming establishment with table games and
slot machines." Id.
As to category 1 licenses, the Act creates three
"regions," regions A, B, and C, corresponding to counties; region
A covers the Boston area, B the western portion of the state, and
C the southeastern portion of the state. See id. § 19(a). The
Commission "may issue not more than 3 category 1 licenses based on
the applications and bids submitted to the commission. Not more
than 1 license shall be awarded per region." Id.
-3-
While the statute states that "[n]ot more than 1 license
shall be awarded per region," the statute appears to contemplate
that three category 1 licenses will be awarded in total. The
statute specifies the circumstances where a category 1 license is