United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
§ 19(a). As said, the Commission may under certain conditions
determine that "no gaming license shall be awarded in that region."
Id. Moreover, the Commission has "full discretion as to whether to
issue a license." Id. § 17(g). The Act provides that the
Commission's decision as to whether to issue a license is not
reviewable: "Applicants shall have no legal right or privilege to
a gaming license and shall not be entitled to any further review if
denied by the commission." Id.
A license is to be valid for an initial fifteen-year
period. Id. § 19(b). Further, if a license is granted "no other
gaming license shall be issued by the commission in any region
during that 15-year period." Id. The Commission is to establish
license renewal procedures. Id. Licenses may not be transferred
without majority approval of the Commission. Id. § 19(c).
2. Section 91 of the Act
Section 91, which is not codified in Chapter 23K, forms
the basis of KG's primary challenge. 2011 Mass.