United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2011. The Act establishes "a Massachusetts gaming commission" (the
Commission), which consists of five commissioners, defendants here.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 23K, § 3(a). The Commission is the principal
entity charged with implementing the provisions of the Act,
including the licensing scheme at issue.
The Act authorizes gaming through the Commission's
issuance of "Category 1" and "Category 2" licenses. A category 2
license, not at issue here, allows the licensee "to operate a
gaming establishment with no table games and not more than 1,250
slot machines." Id. § 2. A category 1 license "permits the
licensee to operate a gaming establishment with table games and
slot machines." Id.
As to category 1 licenses, the Act creates three
"regions," regions A, B, and C, corresponding to counties; region
A covers the Boston area, B the western portion of the state, and
C the southeastern portion of the state. See id. § 19(a). The