UNPUBLISHED
[…] (“TILA”). By
its terms, HOEPA seeks only to regulate a special class of loans
known as “high-cost mortgages.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa); 12 C.F.R.
§ 226.32(a)(1)(i)-(ii). If a loan qualifies as a high-cost
mortgage, HOEPA requires the lender to comply with special
disclosure requirements and prohibits the mortgages from
containing certain potentially abusive terms. 15 U.S.C. § 1639.
Lenders who fail to comply with these HOEPA requirements may be
liable for penalties or damages, and the borrower has the right
to rescind the loan within a specified time period. Id. §§ 1635,
1640.
6
Section 3-306 provides:
A person taking an instrument, other than a person
having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to
a claim of a property or possessory right in the
instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to
rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or
its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in
due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, § 3-306.
17
including a claim based on the originating lenders’ alleged
violations of the SMLL. In addition, the district court
concluded that § 1641(d)(1), which renders the assignees of
certain mortgages “subject to all claims and defenses . . . that