United States v. Georgina Porath et al.
[…] agreed that as long as real estate taxes were paid and insurance maintained on the property it would
not execute on the judgment while either Mr. or Mrs. Porath remained in the Brighton home.
6
No. 11-1428
United States v. Georgina Porath et al.
II.
“We review a district court’s legal conclusions following a bench trial de novo.” Andrews
v. Columbia Gas Transmission Corp., 544 F.3d 618, 624 (6th Cir. 2008). The district court’s
findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Id.
III.
“The tax code provides for federal tax liens through 26 U.S.C. § 6321.” Spotts v. United
States, 429 F.3d 248, 250 (6th Cir. 2005). That section provides for a statutory lien “[i]f any person
liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The
lien in favor of the United States includes “the amount [of tax owed] (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in
addition thereto)” and attaches to “all property and rights to property, whether real or personal,
belonging to such person.” Id. A federal tax lien does not “attach to property in which a person has
no interest under state law.” Spotts, 429 F.3d at 251; see also Drye v. United States, 528 U.S. 49,
58 (1999) (explaining that court must first look to state law to determine the taxpayer’s rights in the