United States v. Rogers
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee, )
)
v. ) ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED
) STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
JAMES ROGERS, ) THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF
) TENNESSEE
Defendant-Appellant. )
)
)
Before: GRIFFIN and KETHLEDGE, Circuit Judges, and CARR, District Judge.*
KETHLEDGE, Circuit Judge. This court previously affirmed James Rogers’s sentence for
being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). Rogers had appealed his
sentence in part because the district court assigned him a base offense level of 20 after concluding
that Rogers’s previous conviction under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1) was a “crime of
violence.” See U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). That provision of the Tennessee code makes it a “Class
E felony” for “any person, while operating a motor vehicle . . . to intentionally flee or attempt to
elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to . . . stop.”
Id. Rogers argued that his conviction for this “Class E felony” did not qualify as a “prior crime of
violence.” He noted that this Class E felony is different from another provision of the statute that
*