John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton
[…] See 48 C.F.R. §§ 1.000 et seq. Provisions of the FAR deal in detail with the negotiation, making, and performance of contracts, and with the performance of work.20 Part 37 specifically addresses services contracts. See 20 See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. Part 15 (“Contracting by Negotiation”); id. Part 52 (model contract terms); see also, e.g., id. §§ 15.000-15.609, 16.103, 36.214, 36.606 (relating to negotiation); id. §§ 13.000-13.501, 27 48 C.F.R. Part 37. The FAR itself is statutorily mandated, its promulgation having been expressly required by 41 U.S.C. § 1303(a)(1). That section directs that the Administrator of General Services, together with the Secretary of Defense and the Administrator of NASA, “shall jointly issue and maintain . . . a single Government-wide procurement regulation, to be known as the ‘Federal Acquisition Regulation.’” 41 U.S.C. § 1303(a)(1).