John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton
[…] For ease of reference, the analysis will refer to “performance of contracts and performance of work.” 5 Nor could there be. The ADEA repeatedly speaks in terms of performance of work. See 29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(2) (finding by Congress that “the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of potential for job performance” had become a common practice) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 622 note (Secretary of Labor and EEOC must conduct study “to determine whether physical and mental fitness tests are valid measurements of the ability and competency of police officers and firefighters to perform the requirements of