John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton
[…] Miller is neither a foreign service nor a civil service employee of the Department of State. Rather, Mr. Miller was hired by contract under Section (c) [of § 2669] and is thus referred to by the Department as a ‘personal services contractor.’”). 16 Compare 22 U.S.C. § 3968(a)(1) (section 408), with 22 U.S.C. § 4343(b) (authorizing the Secretary to promulgate regulations concerning the disposition of personal property by “contractors [who] enjoy importation or tax privileges in a foreign country”). See generally id. § 4341 (defining the term “contractor” for purposes of § 4343(b) to mean, inter alia, “an individual employed by personal services contract pursuant to section 2669(c) of this title”). 22 are such things as “wage rates,” participation in “local social security plans,” and “leaves of absence with pay.”