John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton
[…] Rather, it is (if anything) a law administered by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 628, 633a(b). Accordingly, this clause does not exclude § 2669(c) employees from the category of “employees of the United States Government” for purposes of the ADEA. Indeed, the expressio unius maxim suggests that the clause (considered in isolation) confirms that § 2669(c) employees are employees of the federal 18 government for purposes of any law not administered by OPM -- a class of laws that includes the ADEA.12 B The second clause of § 2669(c) is contained in a parenthetical that reads: (except that the Secretary may determine the applicability to such individuals of subsection (f) of this section and of any other law administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals abroad) 22 U.S.C. § 2669(c). In the State Department’s view, the language of this parenthetical gives it the authority to subject Miller and other § 2669(c) employees to forced retirement at age sixty-five. DOS Br. 20-24. On its face, the clause contains no such grant of authority. The reference to “subsection (f) of this section” is irrelevant to this case: that subsection authorizes the Secretary to use appropriated funds to “pay tort claims . . . when such claims arise in foreign countries in connection with Department of State operations abroad.” 22 U.S.C. § 2669(f). Nor does the balance of the clause -- “and of any other law administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals abroad,” id. § 2669(c) -- empower the Secretary to determine the applicability of the ADEA to Miller. As we have noted above, 12 See In re Sealed Case No. 97-3112, 181 F.3d 128, 132 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (applying the “legal maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius (‘the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another’),” while noting that it “is not always correct”). 19 see supra Part II.B, the ADEA is not a “law administered by the Secretary,” 22 U.S.C. § 2669(c). Lacking any straightforward textual hook in the second clause of § 2669(c), the State Department makes a more round- about argument. In its view, the language authorizing the Secretary to “determine the applicability to such individuals of . . . any other law administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals abroad,” id., allows the Department to cross-apply another statute, section 408 of the Foreign Service Act, 22 U.S.C. § 3968, to employees like Miller.