CARLIN v. DAIRYAMERICA, INC. 8729
[…] commonly referred to as Federal Milk Marketing Orders
(“FMMOs”) issued by the USDA pursuant to section 8c(5) of
the AMAA. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5). The promulgation process is
described in Block as follows:
3
In the context of milk and milk products, “handler” is defined in 7
C.F.R. § 1000.9 (2012).
CARLIN v. DAIRYAMERICA, INC. 8733
Under the scheme established by Congress, the
Secretary must conduct an appropriate rulemaking
proceeding before issuing a milk market order. The
public must be notified of these proceedings and pro-
vided an opportunity for public hearing and com-
ment. See 7 U. S. C. § 608c(3). An order may be
issued only if the evidence adduced at the hearing
shows “that [it] will tend to effectuate the declared
policy of this chapter with respect to such commodi-
ty.” 7 U. S. C. § 608c(4). Moreover, before any mar-
ket order may become effective, it must be approved
by the handlers of at least 50% of the volume of milk
covered by the proposed order and at least two-thirds
of the affected dairy producers in the region. 7 U. S.