CARLIN v. DAIRYAMERICA, INC. 8729
[…] regarding the extent to which an agency can retroactively
reject a previously filed rate. In the Motor Carrier Act of
1980, 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3), Congress set forth specific
guidelines to which motor carrier rate bureaus had to comply
in order to receive antitrust immunity. In response, the ICC
issued an interpretive ruling wherein it proposed to adopt a
new remedy wherein it would retroactively reject “effective”
tariffs that had been submitted in substantial violation of the
law. It based its authority to adopt that remedy on former 49
U.S.C. § 10762(e), which provided that the “Commission may
reject a tariff submitted to it by a common carrier . . . if that
tariff violates this section or regulation of the Commission
carrying out this section.” Id. at 359-60. The Court held that
section 10762(e) did not authorize the Commission to reject
effective tariffs, but nevertheless found that the ICC’s author-
ity “is not bounded by the powers expressly enumerated in the
Act . . . . [but that] the Commission also has discretion to take