First Premier Capital LLC v. Republic Bank (In Re Equipment Acquisition Resources Inc.)
[…] The district court affirmed: distinguish- ing Martin Grinding, and finding that EAR could have potentially suffered an adverse judgment had EAR not entered into the settlement with Republic. First Premier appeals. The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). This court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review a district court’s approval of a settle- ment for abuse of discretion.1 I. Republic’s original lease amendments contain typo- graphical errors relating to the collateral securing an interest in Republic’s assets rather than EAR’s. Section 9-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that “[a] security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the col- lateral.” 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-203(a) (2009).