United States Court of Appeals
[…] the district court. The district court affirmed: distinguish-
ing Martin Grinding, and finding that EAR could have
potentially suffered an adverse judgment had EAR not
entered into the settlement with Republic. First Premier
appeals.
The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 158(a)(1). This court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1291. We review a district court’s approval of a settle-
ment for abuse of discretion.1
I.
Republic’s original lease amendments contain typo-
graphical errors relating to the collateral securing an
interest in Republic’s assets rather than EAR’s. Section 9-203
of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that “[a]
security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes
enforceable against the debtor with respect to the col-
lateral.” 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-203(a) (2009). This interest
will be enforceable against third parties with respect to
the collateral if the “debtor has authenticated a
security agreement that provides a description of the
collateral.” 5/9-203(b)(3)(A) “A security interest attaches
1