Curcio v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] into this category to the extent it incentivizes employees
to remain loyal to the business and perform to the best of
their abilities. See Schneider v. Comm'r, 63 T.C.M. (CCH)
1787, at *11 (1992).
2. Deductibility of Welfare Benefit Plan
Contributions
Contributions to welfare benefit plans are not
deductible per se. 26 U.S.C. § 419(a)(1). To be
deductible, such a contribution must qualify under some
other provision of the Code. Id. § 419(a)(1)–(2). In fact,
the I.R.S. has explicitly opined that the deductibility of
contributions to an employee trust for life insurance is
governed by § 162(a) of the Code and § 1.162-10 of the
Regulations. See Rev. Rul. 69-478, 1969-2 C.B. 29
(discussing deductibility of term life insurance for active
-16-
and retired employees); 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-10 (1960)
("Amounts paid or accrued within the taxable year for . . .
medical expense, recreational, welfare, or similar benefit
plan, are deductible under section 162(a) if they are
ordinary and necessary expenses of the trade or business.").
Accordingly, if a welfare benefit plan
contribution is ordinary and necessary, it is deductible.
The deduction, however, is generally limited to "the welfare
benefit fund's qualified cost for the taxable year." 26
U.S.C. § 419(b). This limitation does not apply if the