Curcio v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] whether the contribution is an ordinary and necessary
business expense under § 162(a). Only if a court determines
that the contribution is ordinary and necessary would it
proceed with an analysis under § 419A(f)(6) to determine
whether any limitations on deductibility apply.
-17-
3. Accuracy-Related Penalties
Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code provides
for a 20% accuracy-related penalty on any portion of an
underpayment that is attributable to, inter alia,
(1) "[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations" or
(2) "[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax." 26
U.S.C. § 6662(b)(1)-(2).
"'[N]egligence' . . . includes any failure to make
a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of [the
Code]." Id. § 6662(c). "'[D]isregard' includes any
careless, reckless, or intentional disregard." Id.
Disregard of rules or regulations is careless "if the
taxpayer does not exercise reasonable diligence to determine
the correctness" of his position. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-
3(b)(2) (2012).