Curcio v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] actually transfer the money to the Plan until 2003. It was
only at that point that Mogelefsky could have terminated
Discount's participation in the Plan and obtained the policy
along with its cash component.
3. Accuracy-Related Penalties
Finally, we affirm the imposition of accuracy-
related penalties. Specifically, the tax court did not
clearly err in finding that petitioners were "negligent" and
acted in "disregard" of the tax rules and regulations.
Section 162(a) of the Tax Code is clear: To deduct a
business expense, that expense must be "ordinary and
necessary." 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). It is also clear that
neither § 419 nor § 419A provides an independent ground for
deducting welfare benefit plan contributions. See 26 U.S.C.
-32-
§ 419 ("Contributions paid or accrued by an employer to a
welfare benefit fund . . . shall not be deductible under
this chapter [unless] they would otherwise be deductible
. . . ."). Petitioners' respective decisions to deduct the
Plan contributions in the face of such clear statutory
language could reasonably be classified as negligent
behavior.9
Petitioners argue that they relied in "good faith"