UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Attorney General proposed Interim Regulations amending, inter alia,
8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(1-a)(i). 57 Fed. Reg. 11,568-11,575 (April 2,
1992). The proposed Interim Regulations were adopted by the
5
Attorney General as final on January 13, 1994. 59 Fed. Reg. 1,896-
1,900 (Jan. 13, 1994).
The proposed, and subsequently finalized, regulations provide
that the BIA has the discretion to summarily dismiss an appeal if
"the party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on
Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other documents
filed therewith." 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(1-a)(i)(A). Also, the
regulations in question added § 3.1(d)(1-a)(i)(E) which states that
the BIA has the discretion to summarily dismiss an appeal if "the
party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 that he
or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal,
and, thereafter, did not file [same], or reasonably explain his or
her failure to do so, within the time set for filing."
After the Interim Regulations had been proposed, but prior to
their finalization, this court reiterated that an appeal from the
BIA's summary dismissal, on the ground that a petitioner failed to
specify the basis for an appeal, would be governed by Medrano-
Villatoro. Verduzco-Arevalo v.