Krumpelbeck v. Breg
[…] pain pumps used in the intra-articular space. In July 2007, Dr. Hansen and his colleague Dr. Beck
published the first peer reviewed article discussing the possible link between pain pumps and
chondrolysis.
-9-
No. 11-3726
Krumpelbeck v. Breg
Although liability based on defective design involves balancing the foreseeable risks against
the purported benefits, Breg’s argument fails to acknowledge the many statutory factors that a court
must consider in determining what those foreseeable risks are. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(B).
One of these factors is the so-called “consumer expectation” test, which considers “[t]he extent to
which [the product’s] design or formulation is more dangerous than a reasonably prudent consumer
would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner.” Id. at § 2307.75(B)(5).
This is the primary basis on which Krumpelbeck argues that Breg’s pain pump was defective in
design. The district court’s order makes only passing reference to this test, describing it as
“Plaintiff’s theory” of defective design.