Krumpelbeck v. Breg
[…] regarding the safety and quality of the pain pump and that the pain pump did not conform to these
representations because it was not safe for all uses for which Breg marketed it.
- 14 -
No. 11-3726
Krumpelbeck v. Breg
Because they were abrogated by the 2005 amendment to the OPLA, as discussed supra, the
district court properly granted summary judgment on Krumpelbeck’s common law claims of breach
of express warranty, breach of implied warranty, and negligent misrepresentation and fraud.
However, the essence of these claims is actionable under § 2307.77 of the OPLA, which
encompasses all product liability claims based on nonconformance with a manufacturers’
representations. This provision provides that “[a] product is defective if it did not conform, when
it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer.” Ohio Rev.
Code § 2307.77. The product may be defective even if the “manufacturer did not act fraudulently,
recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.” Id. To prevail on this claim, a plaintiff
must prove that: 1) the defendant made a representation as to a material fact regarding the character
or quality of its product; 2) the product failed to conform to the defendant’s representation; 3) the