Donnelly v. Greenburgh Central School District No. 7
[…] We adopt a standard similar to that expressed by the Sixth Circuit. In cases where a plaintiff avers that a relevant compensation agreement – including, as in Staunch, a collective bargaining agreement – “do[es] not accurately reflect all of the hours an employee has worked for or been in service to the employer,” 29 CFR § 825.110(c)(1), “the employer has the burden of showing that the employee has not worked the requisite hours.” Id. § 825.110(c)(3). As in Staunch, the employer’s burden is not heavy, but it is specific.