Donnelly v. Greenburgh Central School District No. 7
[…] Near the conclusion of that period, the teacher’s head principal – in Donnelly’s case, Chakar – reviews all the evaluations, and speaks to the teacher’s colleagues and supervisors. The principal then makes a recommendation to the assistant superintendent as to whether tenure should be granted. The assistant superintendent then recommends a decision to the Superintendent, who in turn recommends a decision to the Board of Education. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 3012(2). (“At the expiration of the probationary term . . . the superintendent of schools shall make a 9 written report to the board of education . . . recommending for appointment on tenure those persons who have been found competent, efficient, and satisfactory . . . .”). In evaluating Donnelly for tenure, Chakar reviewed only Donnelly’s teaching evaluations at Woodlands and excluded Donnelly’s uniformly positive reviews at WMA. The District admits that Chakar failed to include Donnelly’s evaluations from WMA “because he could not locate them.”