Ali v. Holder
[…] The AAO denied Ali’s application for legalization under the LIFE Act because it found that his 1994 asylum application contradicted his claim that he entered the United States in 1981. Ali argues that this was error because the facts alleged in his asylum application were 2 false. Ali further argues that the AAO failed to consider the fact that he applied for legalization under the LIFE Act before he applied for asylum. To establish his eligibility for legalization under the LIFE Act, Ali was required to establish that he entered the United States before January 1, 1982. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(2)(A). “[T]he findings of fact and determinations contained in [the administrative] record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(B).