Adams v. Department of Defense
[…] Adams is covered. The voluntary early retirement benefit is part of the Federal Employees Retirement System pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §8414. Pursuant to §8461(e)(1), “an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the provisions of this chapter [chapter 84] administered by the Office [of Personnel Management] may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Con- gress authorized the Department of Defense to decide VERA benefits, and 5 U.S.C. §9902(f)(4) states that “[a]n employee who is at least 50 years of age and has completed 20 year of service, or has at least 25 years of service, may, pursuant to regulations promulgated under this section, apply and be 9 ADAMS v. DEFENSE retired from the Department of Defense and receive benefits in accordance with chapter 83 and 84. . . .” Mr.