Adams v. Department of Defense
[…] Adam’s VERA claim. . . .” Govt. Supp. Br. 5–6. We agree that the federal employment statutes require this conclusion. 5 U.S.C. §7701(a) provides for appeal to the MSPB “from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.” MSPB jurisdiction is summarized at 5 C.F.R. §1201.3, where subsection (a)(6) authorizes the MSPB to review adverse retirement decisions under 5 U.S.C. §8461, the Federal Employees Retirement System by which Mr. Adams is covered. The voluntary early retirement benefit is part of the Federal Employees Retirement System pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §8414. Pursuant to §8461(e)(1), “an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the provisions of this chapter [chapter 84] administered by the Office [of Personnel Management] may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Con- gress authorized the Department of Defense to decide VERA benefits, and 5 U.S.C. §9902(f)(4) states that “[a]n employee who is at least 50 years of age and has completed 20 year of service, or has at least 25 years of service, may, pursuant to regulations promulgated under this section,