Case: 11-60597 Document: 00511952942 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2012
[…] 569 F.3d 531, 536 (5th Cir. 2009). This court may not reverse an immigration
court’s factual findings unless “the evidence was so compelling that no
reasonable factfinder could conclude against it.” Id. at 537.
“Past persecution entails harm inflicted on the alien on account of a
statutorily enumerated ground by the government or forces that a government
is unable or unwilling to control.” Tesfamichael v. Gonzales, 469 F.3d 109, 113
(5th Cir. 2006). A showing of past persecution gives rise to a rebuttable
presumption that the applicant’s life or freedom will be threatened in the future.
8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). The Government may rebut the presumption by showing
that “[t]he applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another part
of the applicant’s country of nationality. . . and under all the circumstances, it
would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.” § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(B).
An applicant’s testimony, alone, may be sufficient to sustain the burden
of proving eligibility for asylum, “but only if the applicant satisfies the trier of
fact that the applicant’s testimony is credible, is persuasive, and refers to specific