Nos. 11-3398/3684 N. Fork Coal Corp. v. MSHR, et al. Page 2
[…] The Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing
(in accordance with section 554 of Title 5 but without regard to
subsection (a)(3) of such section), and thereafter shall issue an order,
based upon findings of fact, dismissing or sustaining the complainant’s
charges and, if the charges are sustained, granting such relief as it deems
appropriate. . . . Proceedings under this section shall be expedited by the
Secretary and the Commission. Any order issued by the Commission
under this paragraph shall be subject to judicial review in accordance
with section 816 of this title.
Id. § 815(c)(3).
The basic idea is that, if a miner files a whistle-blower complaint against his
employer and if the Secretary determines that the complaint is not “frivolously brought,”
the Commission, on application of the Secretary, shall “order the immediate
reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” Id. § 815(c)(2). All
agree that the reinstatement lasts at least through the Secretary’s subsequent
investigation of the complaint. And all agree that, if the Secretary’s investigation reveals
a violation of the Act, the reinstatement lasts through the Commission’s resolution of the