Nos. 11-3398/3684 N. Fork Coal Corp. v. MSHR, et al. Page 2
[…] “First, always, is the question whether Congress has
directly spoken to the precise question at issue. If the intent of Congress is clear, that
is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the
unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res.
Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984). However, “if the statute is silent or
ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the
agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. at 843.
IV.
Section 815(c)(2) states in relevant part:
Any miner . . . who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with,
or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this
subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a
complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt
of such complaint, the Secretary shall forward a copy of the complaint to
the respondent and shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems
appropriate. Such investigation shall commence within 15 days of the
Secretary’s receipt of the complaint, and if the Secretary finds that such
complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited
basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate
Nos. 11-3398/3684 N. Fork Coal Corp. v. MSHR, et al. Page 5
reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint. If upon
such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this
subsection have been violated, he shall immediately file a complaint with
the Commission, with service upon the alleged violator and the miner,
applicant for employment, or representative of miners alleging such
discrimination or interference and propose an order granting appropriate
relief. The Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing (in
accordance with section 554 of Title 5 but without regard to subsection
(a)(3) of such section) and thereafter shall issue an order, based upon
findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary’s
proposed order, or directing other appropriate relief.
30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) (emphasis added). Also relevant to this petition is § 815(c)(3),
which provides:
Within 90 days of the receipt of a complaint filed under paragraph
(2), the Secretary shall notify, in writing, the miner, applicant for
employment, or representative of miners of his determination whether a
violation has occurred. If the Secretary, upon investigation, determines
that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the
complainant shall have the right, within 30 days of notice of the
Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the
Commission, charging discrimination or interference in violation of
paragraph (1). The Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing
(in accordance with section 554 of Title 5 but without regard to
subsection (a)(3) of such section), and thereafter shall issue an order,
based upon findings of fact, dismissing or sustaining the complainant’s
charges and, if the charges are sustained, granting such relief as it deems
appropriate. . . . Proceedings under this section shall be expedited by the
Secretary and the Commission. Any order issued by the Commission
under this paragraph shall be subject to judicial review in accordance
with section 816 of this title.
Id. § 815(c)(3). This case turns on the proper interpretation of the phrase “pending final
order on the complaint” contained in § 815(c)(2). The Secretary reads the term
“complaint” to mean the miner’s underlying discrimination complaint, whether it is
litigated by the Secretary under § 815(c)(2) or the miner under § 815(c)(3). North Fork