No. 09-6497 United States v. Skinner Page 2
[…] Because authorities tracked a known number that was voluntarily used while
traveling on public thoroughfares, Skinner did not have a reasonable expectation of
privacy in the GPS data and location of his cell phone. Therefore, suppression is not
warranted and the district court correctly denied Skinner’s motion to suppress.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence for Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering
There was sufficient evidence for a reasonable trier of fact to convict Skinner of
conspiracy to commit money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(a)(1)(A)(i)
and 1956(h). Section 1956(a)(1)(A)(i) provides for criminal penalties against any person
who, “knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the
proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a
financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity
. . . with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity.” In this
case, Skinner knowingly and routinely transported drug receipts to Arizona so that he
could pay off prior debts related to the drug-trafficking conspiracy, and obtain additional
marijuana in furtherance of the conspiracy. In considering Skinner’s insufficiency of the