Haxhari v. Holder
[…] A095 467 979/980 (B.I.A. May 26, 2011). We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts and procedural history of the case. An alien seeking to reopen proceedings may file one motion to reopen no later than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). There is no dispute that Altin Haxhari’s February 2010 motion was untimely and number-barred, as it was his second motion to reopen and was filed more than six years after the BIA’s final administrative decision.* See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). The time and number limitations, however, do not apply to a motion to reopen if it is “based on changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality . . . if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).