United States Court of Appeals
[…] provide distinct avenues of cost recovery, Chambers v.
Ingram, 858 F.2d 351, 360-61 (7th Cir. 1988), the same
methodology might apply to both, especially because
nothing in § 1821 limits its rules to awards to prevailing
parties. Under this view, one would say that
Rule 26(b)(4)(E) directs a district court to “require” the
payment of a reasonable or fair fee to compensate
the expert for time spent in responding to discovery,
F ED . R. C IV. P. 26(b)(4)(E), but that the amount
recoverable for certain components of the expert’s
expenses is dictated by statute. Section 1821 sets a man-
datory cap on certain specified costs related to the
taking of a “deposition pursuant to any rule or order of
a court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1).
Those costs include an attendance fee of $40, actual
expenses of travel, and a subsistence allowance con-
sistent with federal law. See id. § 1821(b), (c), (d).
The other approach would reject such a close analogy
to Crawford Fitting and Rule 54. To begin with, the lan-