United States Court of Appeals
[…] According to
Halasa, the campus was in disarray when he arrived. It
was undergoing a large remodeling project, and several
important leadership positions were vacant. Halasa
contends that this had created a vacuum of leadership.
In the absence of proper oversight, he said, some Lathrop
employees had begun engaging in a variety of unlawful
recruiting and reporting practices. Student recruiters
(that is, employees responsible for persuading prospec-
tive students to enroll in Institute programs) were
paid on an incentive basis—a scheme that is expressly
prohibited by the PPA. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20) (prohi-
biting “commission, bonus, or other incentive payment
based directly or indirectly on success in securing enroll-
ments”). Other ITT employees were allegedly pressured
to change the entrance exam scores of prospective stu-
dents, to alter the grades of students to improve their
job prospects, and to misreport the employment
statistics of graduates. Halasa reported all these observa-