STATE v. LOTTER
[…] The court found that Lotter’s Atkins claim was time barred
under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(4) (Reissue 2016), because
it had not been filed within 1 year from any of the five trig-
gering events identified in that statute. More specifically, the
court rejected Lotter’s argument that his Atkins claim was
timely under § 29-3001(4)(b), reasoning that Lotter could have,
with reasonable diligence, discovered the factual predicate
for his Atkins claim more than 1 year before he filed the fifth
postconviction motion. The court also rejected Lotter’s argu-
ment that his Atkins claim was timely under § 29-3001(4)(d),
which requires that a postconviction claim be filed within 1
year from “[t]he date on which a constitutional claim asserted
was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United
States or the Nebraska Supreme Court . . . .” The court rea-
soned that Lotter’s claim was based on the constitutional right
first announced nearly 20 years ago in Atkins, and it rejected
Lotter’s contention that his claim was based on a new consti-
tutional right recognized in the 2017 case of Moore v. Texas