STATE v. LOTTER
[…] STATE v. LOTTER
Cite as 311 Neb. 878
absence of such affirmative allegations, there is “no justifica-
tion for allowing a prisoner to continue litigation endlessly
by piecemeal post conviction attacks on his conviction and
sentence.” 31 A prisoner cannot wait to see if some postconvic-
tion claims will succeed and, when they do not, dust off other
claims and subsequently attempt to litigate them. 32
(b) Time Limitations on
Postconviction Claims
In 2011, the Legislature amended the Nebraska Postconviction
Act to establish a 1-year limitations period for filing postcon-
viction motions. 33 Section 29-3001(4) of the act provides:
(4) A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the
filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The
one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
(a) The date the judgment of conviction became final
by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of
the time for filing a direct appeal;
(b) The date on which the factual predicate of the
constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been
discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
(c) The date on which an impediment created by state
action, in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this
state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from fil-
ing a verified motion by such state action;
(d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted
was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the
United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the
newly recognized right has been made applicable retro
actively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or
(e) August 27, 2011.
31
Reichel, supra note 29, 187 Neb. at 467, 191 N.W.2d at 828.
32
See Ryan, supra note 29.
33
See 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 137, § 1, now codified at § 29-3001(4).
- 890 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. LOTTER
Cite as 311 Neb. 878