STATE v. LOTTER
[…] Texas (Moore II), 62 reason-
ing that on remand, the Texas CCA may have used different
language, but much of its analysis suffered from the same
shortcomings identified in Moore I. The Supreme Court there-
fore not only reversed the judgment of the Texas CCA, but
affirmatively held that the defendant had shown he was a per-
son with an intellectual disability and thus was ineligible for
imposition of the death penalty under Atkins.
(b) Nebraska’s Definition of
Intellectual Disability
In 1998, while Lotter’s case was pending on direct appeal,
the Nebraska Legislature amended § 28-105.01 to provide:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death
penalty shall not be imposed upon any person with mental
retardation.” 63 This statute was referenced in Atkins to sup-
port the Court’s finding of a national legislative consensus that
“the mentally retarded should be categorically excluded from
execution.” 64 In 2013, the language of § 28-105.01(2) was