STATE v. LOTTER
[…] in any of his prior postconviction motions after Atkins was
decided in 2002. Additionally, the court concluded the Atkins
claim was time barred, rejecting Lotter’s arguments it was
timely under either § 29-3001(4)(b) or § 29-3001(4)(d).
On appeal, Lotter challenges the district court’s conclusion
that his Atkins claim is procedurally barred and time barred. He
also argues that the procedural and time bars in the Nebraska
Postconviction Act do not apply to an Atkins claim. We address
each of Lotter’s arguments in turn.
(i) Lotter’s Claim Not Timely
Under § 29-3001(4)(b)
[13-15] Under § 29-3001(4)(b), a postconviction claim is
timely if it is filed within 1 year of the date “on which the
factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged
could have been discovered through the exercise of due dili-
gence.” The factual predicate for a postconviction claim is
properly understood as the “important objective facts” that
- 900 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. LOTTER
Cite as 311 Neb. 878
support the claim. 76 We have explained that the 1-year period