STATE v. LOTTER
[…] See, also, Moore I, supra note 14.
- 891 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. LOTTER
Cite as 311 Neb. 878
motion asserts that because he has been diagnosed as intellec-
tually disabled, he can overcome Nebraska’s procedural and
time bars by asserting a claim of “‘actual innocence’” under
the U.S. Supreme Court’s holding in Sawyer v. Whitley. 39
For the sake of completeness, we also note that Lotter’s
appellate briefing presents an issue which was not expressly
alleged in his fifth postconviction motion: He asserts that the
language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105.01(2) (Cum. Supp. 2020),
which states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person with
an intellectual disability,” effectively exempts an Atkins claim
from all of the procedural and time limitations set out in the
Nebraska Postconviction Act, and allows such a claim to be
raised at any time.
To analyze Lotter’s arguments, we begin with a review of