equalization order issued by the Texas Supreme Court. Story v. State, No. 13-14-00038-
[…] of jurisdiction or, in the alternative, deny the petition. On January 11, 2019, the trial court
signed an order dismissing Story’s petition for writ of mandamus. The order states that
the trial court found that it had no jurisdiction to consider the petition.
Discussion
In his sole issue, Story contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his petition
for writ of mandamus for lack of jurisdiction. We agree.
The jurisdiction of Texas courts is conferred solely by the Texas Constitution and
state statutes. Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam). Section
24.007 of the Government Code provides: “The district court has the jurisdiction
provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
24.007(a). Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution states in pertinent part:
District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original
jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where