Allan Latoi Story v. the State of Texas
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007(a). Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution states in pertinent part: District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Story v. State Page 2 Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body. District Court judges shall have the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8. Section 24.011 of the Government Code further states: “A judge of a district court may, either in termtime or vacation, grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the court’s jurisdiction.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.011. The State argues that, based on the foregoing constitutional provision and statutes, a district court has mandamus jurisdiction only to enforce its own jurisdiction. Several of the Texas intermediate appellate courts have agreed with the State’s argument.