Allan Latoi Story v. the State of Texas
[…] On January 11, 2019, the trial court signed an order dismissing Story’s petition for writ of mandamus. The order states that the trial court found that it had no jurisdiction to consider the petition. Discussion In his sole issue, Story contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his petition for writ of mandamus for lack of jurisdiction. We agree. The jurisdiction of Texas courts is conferred solely by the Texas Constitution and state statutes. Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam). Section 24.007 of the Government Code provides: “The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007(a).