James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] Social Security payments.
On October 31, 2005, the California Franchise Tax Board sent an Order to
Withhold to First California. According to the Franchise Tax Board, Keenan owed
taxes for tax years 1982, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1996, with the
amount due totaling $292,234.51. The Franchise Tax Board directed First
California to withhold the lesser of (1) the amount due, or (2) the amount under its
control belonging to Keenan.
The Order included a sheet with excerpts from the California Revenue and
Taxation Code, including § 18670, which details the procedures for dealing with
Orders to Withhold, and § 18672, which provides that any person “failing to
withhold the amount due from any taxpayer and to transmit the same to the
Franchise Tax Board after service of a notice . . . is liable for such amounts.” The
sheet also quoted California Revenue and Taxation Code § 18674, which provides
that a person required to withhold must not resort to any legal or equitable action in
a court of law or equity. The Order to Withhold was received on November 7,
2
2005.