Nuveen Municipal Trust Ex Rel. Nuveen High Yield Municipal Bond Fund v. WithumSmith Brown, P.C.
[…] Arizonans for Official English, 69 F.3d 920, 931 (9th Cir. 1995)). Because I conclude that the New Jersey Supreme Court’s view has been expressed sufficiently to facilitate our review, I respectfully dissent from the certification to the New Jersey Supreme Court. I. The first issue the Majority certifies is whether the money damages sought by Nuveen are considered “property damages” under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27, which provides that an affidavit of merit is required in actions seeking “damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property 2 damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation.” Certification of this issue is unnecessary because the New Jersey Supreme Court has already answered the question: “The [AOM] statute applies to all actions for damages based on professional malpractice.” Paragon Contrs., Inc. v. Peachtree Condo.