Case: 11-11783 Date Filed: 08/17/2012 Page: 1 of 37
[…] as it can get.” Mr. Baptiste challenges this determination by arguing that the
Court’s finding as to the severity of his crime was unreasonable. We cannot agree.
The record contains Mr. Baptiste’s statements indicating that he was willing to kill
the stash house guards if necessary, and evidence showed that he was arrested with
a number of firearms, including an assault rifle, and over 100 rounds of
ammunition.
Finally, Mr. Baptiste urges this Court to hold that imposition of consecutive
sentences for Counts Four, Five and Six was improper. He draws our attention to
28 U.S.C. § 994(l)(2), which instructs the Sentencing Commission to ensure that
the Sentencing Guidelines reflect “the general inappropriateness of imposing
consecutive terms of imprisonment for an offense of conspiring to commit an
offense . . . and for an offense that was the sole object of the conspiracy or
solicitation.” Mr. Baptiste notes that he received a maximum twenty-year
sentence for the § 924(o) conspiracy to possess a firearm in furtherance of a drug
trafficking crime, in addition to the five-year sentence for the § 924(c) conviction
27
Case: 11-11783 Date Filed: 08/17/2012 Page: 28 of 37