Bryant Ex Rel. D.B. v. New York State Education Department
[…] Hamilton 9 Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 392 F.3d 840 (6th Cir. 2004). However, 10 there is a distinction between a policy that affects 11 individual cases on a categorical basis (such as the policy 12 at issue here) and a local predetermination that rejects 13 preemptively a measure that is permitted as a matter of 14 state law. 15 In Deal, a school district refused to consider a 16 particular teaching approach. Id. at 845-46. The Sixth 17 Circuit concluded that foreclosure of a program without strategies, to address” “behavior [that] impedes the child’s learning or that of others”); id. § 1454(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I) (allowing states to use federal grants to train educators in methods of “positive behavioral interventions and supports to improve student behavior in the classroom”); id. § 1462(a)(6)(D) (authorizing the Secretary of Education to enter into contracts with entities to ensure training in “positive behavioral supports.”); id. § 1465(b)(1)(B)-(C) (permitting the Secretary of Education to support effective, research-based practices through training educators in