United States Court of Appeals
[…] On May 20, 2010, Mr. Awe filed a petition for review of the denial of his
naturalization application in the district court pursuant to § 1421(c).2 He claimed that
USCIS erred in denying his application on the basis of his aged criminal history and
mistakenly found that he failed to disclose all of his arrests. He asked the court to
(1) exercise jurisdiction, (2) conduct a de novo hearing, (3) remand the matter to the
1
In denying the request for rehearing, the USCIS stated that a pardon is relevant
only to certain grounds for removal listed in 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(2)(A)(vi), none of
which applied to Mr. Awe.
2
8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides:
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is
denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section
1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United
States district court for the district in which such person resides in
accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and
the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and