United States Court of Appeals
[…] precluded the Attorney General from granting Mr. Awe’s naturalization application
3
The statutory reference to the Attorney General is a legal artifact. “In 2002,
Congress transferred authority (1) to commence removal proceedings and (2) to
adjudicate applications for naturalization from the Attorney General to the Secretary
of the Department of Homeland Security.” Ajlani v. Chertoff, 545 F.3d 229, 231 n.2
(2d Cir. 2008). That transfer took effect March 1, 2003. Batalova v. Ashcroft,
355 F.3d 1246, 1248 n.1 (10th Cir. 2004). Consequently, the term “Attorney
General” in § 1429 now means the “Secretary of Homeland Security.” See 6 U.S.C.
§ 557 (“With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter [principally
enacted by the Homeland Security Act of 2002] . . . and exercised on or after the
effective date of this chapter, reference in any other Federal law to any department,
commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so
transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary [of Homeland Security], other
official, or component of the Department [of Homeland Security] to which such
function is so transferred.”).
-4-
while removal proceedings were pending, the court could not grant Mr. Awe the
relief he sought—remand to the agency with instructions to naturalize him.
Therefore, the court dismissed the petition without prejudice under Federal Rule of