2 WESTMORELAND COAL CO. v. SHARPE
[…] worked for thirty-nine years in the coal mines of southern
West Virginia and western Virginia, and was employed by
Westmoreland Coal Company for at least eight of those years.
Mr. Sharpe last worked for Westmoreland as a manager in
and around underground coal mines, and he retired in 1988.
Mr. Sharpe had previously worked in various mining opera-
tions as a general superintendent, a foreman, a section fore-
man, a rock driller, and a coal loader. In March 1989, Mr.
Sharpe filed his claim for benefits, maintaining that he suf-
fered from black lung disease, or pneumoconiosis. See 30
U.S.C. § 922(a)(1) (providing that, "[i]n the case of total dis-
ability of a miner due to pneumoconiosis, the disabled miner
shall be paid benefits"). An ALJ denied Mr. Sharpe’s living
miner’s claim in 1991, but the BRB subsequently vacated the
ALJ’s finding that Mr. Sharpe did not suffer from compli-
cated pneumoconiosis. See, e.g., Westmoreland Coal Co. v.
Cox, 602 F.3d 276, 282 (4th Cir. 2010) (recognizing that con-