2 WESTMORELAND COAL CO. v. SHARPE
[…] lung benefit litigation. See Harman Mining Co., 678 F.3d at
310 ("As long as substantial evidence supports an ALJ’s find-
ings, we must sustain the ALJ’s decision, even if we disagree
with it.") (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).
When the facts, as determined by the ALJ, are reviewed
under the correct standard, the ALJ’s decision should be
affirmed and the BRB’s decision reversed.
WESTMORELAND COAL CO. v. SHARPE 29
II.
A.
When interpreting § 22 of the Longshore and Harbor
Workers’ Compensation Act ("LHWCA")1 33 U.S.C. § 922,
the Supreme Court has directed that we begin with the lan-
guage of the statute. See Metro. Stevedore Co. v. Rambo, 515
U.S. 291, 295 (1995). The statute provides that:
Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of
any party in interest . . . , on the ground of a change
in conditions or because of a mistake in a determina-
tion of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy
commissioner may, at any time prior to one year
after the date of the last payment of compensation,
whether or not a compensation order has been
issued, or at any time prior to one year after the
rejection of a claim, review a compensation case . . .
and . . . issue a new compensation order which may
terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease
such compensation, or award compensation.
33 U.S.C. § 922. The statute itself sets forth two grounds
upon which a modification request should be granted: "on the
ground of a change in conditions" and "because of a mistake
in a determination of fact." In addition, the statutory text sets