2 WESTMORELAND COAL CO. v. SHARPE
[…] All of those arguments rest on
the notion that Westmoreland’s Modification Request "validly
placed the prior findings at issue." See Br. of Pet’r 42.
Westmoreland’s assertion that that its Modification Request
hindered the finality of the decisions finding complicated
24 WESTMORELAND COAL CO. v. SHARPE
pneumoconiosis must be rejected for the reasons delineated in
the 2009 BRB Decision:
Under [20 C.F.R. § 725.479 (entitled "Finality of
decisions and orders")], filing a request for modifica-
tion is not identified as a procedure that affects the
finality of a Decision and Order. Indeed, 20 C.F.R.
§ 725.480 provides: "A party who is dissatisfied with
a decision and order which has become final in
accordance with [§] 725.479 may request a modifi-
cation of the decision and order if the conditions set
forth in [§] 725.310 are met." 20 C.F.R. § 725.480
(emphasis supplied). Thus, pursuant to [§] 725.480,
modification requests do not alter the finality of a
Decision and Order, but rather pertain to Decision
and Orders that have become final. The Board’s
Decision and Order affirming [the ALJ’s 1993]
award of benefits in [Mr.