2 WESTMORELAND COAL CO. v. SHARPE
[…] 1994. Significantly, Westmoreland failed to pursue its statu-
tory right to seek judicial review of the BRB’s affirmance of
the 1993 ALJ Decision. See 33 U.S.C. § 921(c) (allowing that
"[a]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order
of the Board may obtain a review of that order in the United
States court of appeals for the circuit in which the injury
occurred").1 Mr. Sharpe thus received total disability benefits
from 1989 until his death on April 18, 2000.
After her husband died, Mae Ann Sharpe promptly filed, on
April 26, 2000, her claim for survivor’s benefits. See 30
U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) (providing that, "[i]n the case of death of
a miner due to pneumoconiosis . . . , benefits shall be paid to
his widow (if any) at the rate the deceased miner would
receive such benefits if he were totally disabled").2 On June
15, 2000, Westmoreland filed its Modification Request, for
1
Section 921 of Title 33 is a provision of the Longshore and Harbor
Workers’ Compensation Act incorporated into the Black Lung Benefits
Act by 30 U.S.C. § 932(a). Another such provision, 33 U.S.C. § 922,