United States Court of Appeals
[…] payments owed to them under the Medicaid program ("Medicaid" or the
"Program"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq., to the federal courts.
Consejo de Salud de la Comunidad de la Playa de Ponce ("Consejo"),
has, since February 2009, represented nineteen such FQHCs
(collectively, the "plaintiff FQHCs" or "plaintiffs"), acting in
the capacity of lead Plaintiff-Appellee.
As the litigation now comes to us, the Secretary presents
two main issues on appeal. The first is whether the formula that
1
All FQHCs are health centers, but not all health centers are
FQHCs. Under 42 U.S.C. § 254b(a)(1), "the term 'health center'
means an entity that serves a population that is medically
underserved, or a specially medically underserved population
comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the
homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing" certain
statutorily-defined services. The FQHCs involved in this
litigation are eligible to receive Medicaid financial grants
because they "serve[] a population that is medically underserved."
Id.
-3-
the district court set in place by way of a preliminary injunction