Case: 11-14535 Date Filed: 08/20/2012 Page: 1 of 27
[…] only the federal government’s [§ 1373(c)] verification in determining whether an
alien is” lawfully present in the United States, Ala. Code §§ 31-13-10(e), -13(h),
or authorized to work, id. § 31-13-11(e).
Section 28 provides a process for schools to collect data about the
immigration status of students who enroll in public school. Schools are required
to determine whether an enrolling child “was born outside the jurisdiction of the
United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully present in the United States.”
Id. § 31-13-27(a)(1). That determination is made based on the birth certificate of
5
Case: 11-14535 Date Filed: 08/20/2012 Page: 6 of 27
the child. Id. § 31-13-27(a)(2). If none is available, or if the certificate reflects
that “the student was born outside . . . the United States or is the child of an alien
not lawfully present in the United States,” then the enrolling child’s parent or
guardian must notify the school of the “actual citizenship or immigration status of
the student under federal law.” Id. § 31-13-27(a)(3). This notification consists of
(a) official citizenship or immigration documentation and (b) an attestation under