Case: 11-14535 Date Filed: 08/20/2012 Page: 1 of 27
[…] 19, we do not consider that argument, which was raised for the first time in the post-Arizona
supplemental briefing. Finally, for the reasons stated in the United States’s companion case, we
do not find at this time that section 30 is facially invalid.
4
Insofar as the HICA Plaintiffs argue that sections 10 and 27 are preempted, we dismiss
the appeal as moot in light of our ruling in the companion case.
4
Case: 11-14535 Date Filed: 08/20/2012 Page: 5 of 27
to enroll in or attend any public postsecondary education institution” in Alabama.
Ala. Code § 31-13-8. In order to execute this prohibition, officers of those
institutions may “seek federal verification of an alien’s immigration status with the
federal government” pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c) but cannot independently
make a final determination about the immigration status of an alien. Id. Section 8
also renders unlawfully present aliens ineligible for “any postsecondary education