Frye v. Baptist Mem’l Hosp., Inc.
[…] That case, which did not involve
a statute-of-limitations issue under § 256, cited only one authority in concluding that 29 U.S.C.
§ 216(b) did not require named plaintiffs to file written consents: Allen v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 724
F.2d 1131 (5th Cir. 1984). Yet Allen involved plaintiffs asserting individual claims—subject to
different FLSA commencement rules—rather than joining a collective action. Id. at 1135 (“This
suit consists of a number of individual actions, not a collective or class action subject to sections
[216(b)] and 256.”); see 29 U.S.C. § 256 (providing that an individual action “shall be considered
to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed”); Morelock v. NCR Corp., 586 F.2d 1096,
1103 (6th Cir. 1978) (explaining that the written-consent requirements of §§ 216(b) and 256 apply
only to representative actions). Arias thus does not persuade us to depart from § 256’s express
written-consent requirement for collective actions.