Frye v. Baptist Mem’l Hosp., Inc.
[…] plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or
(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so
appear—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the
court in which the action was commenced.
29 U.S.C. § 256.
Here, the parties agree that Frye received his last paycheck from Baptist Memorial on April
27, 2007, but he failed to file a written consent to collective action. Frye argues that the FLSA does
not require named plaintiffs, such as himself, to file written consents. But the plain language of
§ 256(a) does. That provision unambiguously provides that collective actions “shall be considered
to be commenced” for statute-of-limitations purposes “on the date when the complaint is filed, if he
is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party
plaintiff is filed on such date.” Id. § 256(a) (emphasis added). If any doubt remains, subsection (b)
confirms the written-consent requirement by providing that an FLSA collective action commences
“on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed.” Id. § 256(b). Accordingly, courts