Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] persecution. She quit her government job over five years ago, and
therefore has little reason to expect reprisals from terrorist
groups for working with government officials. Moreover, as we said
before, her extended family has remained in Algeria unharmed, and
that suggests a low likelihood of future mistreatment. Budiono v.
Mukasey, 548 F.3d 44, 50 (1st Cir. 2008). And because Badache thus
failed to show a reasonable possibility of future harm, it follows
that she cannot meet the more stringent standard for withholding of
removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3) (removal should be withheld if
“the alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in the proposed
country of removal”); Mediouni v. INS, 314 F.3d 24, 27 (1st Cir.
2002) (“Because the standard for withholding deportation is more
stringent than that for asylum, a petitioner unable to satisfy the
asylum standard [for future persecution] fails, a fortiori, to
satisfy the former.”