United States Court of Appeals
[…] convicted for knowingly flouting these laws and the regulations
implementing them. Rejecting his arguments on appeal for the
reasons set forth above, we now affirm these convictions in full.
14
For example, the preamble to CITES says "that international
co-operation is essential for the protection of certain species of
wild fauna and flora against over-exploitation through
international trade"; CITES art. II says that Appendix I species
like the sperm whale "must be subject to particularly strict
regulation in order not to endanger further their survival"; and,
moving on from the treaty, 16 U.S.C. § 917 includes congressional
findings that "whales have been overexploited by man for many
years, severely reducing several species and endangering others"
and that "the conservation and protection of certain species of
whales, including the . . . sperm . . . whale, are of particular
interest to citizens of the United States."
-24-