Case: 11-12217 Date Filed: 08/20/2012 Page: 1 of 8
[…] employee is an individual with a disability or as to the nature or severity of the
4
Case: 11-12217 Date Filed: 08/20/2012 Page: 5 of 8
disability, unless such examination or inquiry is shown to be job-related and
consistent with business necessity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(4)(A); see also
Williams v. Motorola, Inc., 303 F.3d 1284, 1290-91 (11th Cir. 2002).
The ADA, however, contains a safe harbor provision that exempts certain
insurance plans from the ADA’s general prohibitions, including the prohibition on
“required” medical examinations and disability-related inquiries. 42 U.S.C.
§ 12201(c)(2). The safe harbor provision states that the ADA “shall not be
construed” as prohibiting a covered entity “from establishing, sponsoring,
observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on
underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on
or not inconsistent with State law.” Id.
The district court granted summary judgment in Broward’s favor based on
its conclusion that the employee wellness program fell within the ADA’s safe
harbor provision. In reaching its conclusion, the district court found that the