Case: 11-10395 Date Filed: 08/23/2012 Page: 1 of 44
[…] the day.
40
Case: 11-10395 Date Filed: 08/23/2012 Page: 41 of 44
liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount
imposed by this title.”). That is, he “must come forward with sufficient evidence
indicating that it is appropriate to impose the relevant penalty.” Higbee v.
Comm’r, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).
The Calloways do not argue that the Commissioner has not met his burden
of production with respect to the penalty;80 instead, they maintain that they fall
within the “reasonable cause” exception for accuracy-related penalties set forth in
26 U.S.C. § 6664(c). Section 6664(c) provides: “No penalty shall be imposed
under section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is
shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer
acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” The burden falls on the taxpayer
to establish a reasonable cause or good faith defense. See Murfam Farms, LLC ex
rel. Murphy v. United States, 94 Fed. Cl. 235, 245 (2010).
The Calloways submit that they acted in good faith and had reasonable
80
The Calloways do argue that, based on Fisher v.