Case: 11-10395 Date Filed: 08/23/2012 Page: 1 of 44
[…] on the example to establish their own reasonable cause or good faith.
The Calloways have not shown that they acted with reasonable cause and in
good faith when they failed to declare their income from the sale of IBM shares to
Derivium. Consequently, we affirm the Tax Court’s imposition of an
accuracy-related penalty.
2. Late-filing penalty
Finally, the Calloways believe that they should not have been assessed a
late-filing penalty. Section 6012(a)(1)(A) of Title 26 requires an individual to file
a tax return unless his gross income does not exceed a threshold amount.
Furthermore, 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1) imposes a penalty of up to twenty-five
percent of the tax owed for failure to timely file a tax return “unless it is shown
that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.”
The Calloways maintain that they should not have been assessed a late-
filing penalty “based upon [Mr. Calloway’s] reliance upon the account statements
that Derivium ha[d] possession of his shares through 2004.”81 They do not