Case: 11-10395 Date Filed: 08/23/2012 Page: 1 of 44
[…] of income tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b). The provision defines “a substantial
understatement of income tax” as one that exceeds “the greater of -- (i) 10 percent
of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year or (ii) $5,000.”
26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). The Tax Court’s assessment of an accuracy-related
penalty is a factual determination that we review for clear error. See Patterson v.
Comm’r, 740 F.2d 927, 930 (11th Cir. 1984) (per curiam). The Commissioner has
the burden of production with respect to establishing liability for a penalty. See 26
U.S.C. § 7491(c) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary
shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the
79
(...continued)
that Derivium had the right to sell the transferred securities and that Mr. Calloway could not
terminate the contract and demand the return of his stock--were erroneous. The Tax Court,
however, did not err in reaching these conclusions. Consequently, these arguments cannot carry
the day.
40
Case: 11-10395 Date Filed: 08/23/2012 Page: 41 of 44
liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount
imposed by this title.”). That is, he “must come forward with sufficient evidence
indicating that it is appropriate to impose the relevant penalty.” Higbee v.
Comm’r, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).
The Calloways do not argue that the Commissioner has not met his burden