Case: 11-10395 Date Filed: 08/23/2012 Page: 1 of 44
[…] Like Judge Halpern, Judge Holmes concurred in the result, but reached that
result through a different route. He explained:
Calloway and Derivium agreed to what Calloway claims was a
nonrecourse loan secured by his stock. In exchange for money,
Calloway transferred control of the stock to Derivium. Derivium sold
46
Judge Wherry agreed with Judge Halpern.
47
Id. at 49-50 (Halpern, J., concurring in result).
48
Id. at 51 (footnote omitted).
20
Case: 11-10395 Date Filed: 08/23/2012 Page: 21 of 44
the stock on the open market. The tax rules would seem to be easy to
apply. Section 1.1001–2(a)(4)(i), Income Tax Regs., provides that
“the sale . . . of property that secures a nonrecourse liability
discharges the transferor from the liability.” Commissioner v. Tufts,
461 U.S. 300, 308–09 (1983), and Crane v. Commissioner, 331 U.S.
1, 12–13 (1947), teach that the amount realized includes any
nonrecourse liability secured by the property sold. Calloway would
then have to recognize the difference between the discharged debt