Mackle Vincent Shelton v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] On May 13, 2002, it enacted a statute, now codified at FLA. STAT. § 893.101, amending the Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act. The amendment provides in full: (1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State and Chicone v. State, holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent. (2) The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter. (3) In those instances in which a defendant asserts the affirmative defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance. It is the intent of the Legislature that, in those cases where such an affirmative defense is raised, the jury shall be instructed on the permissive presumption provided in this subsection.7 5 Id. at 744. 6 Scott v. State, 808 So. 2d 166, 169 (Fla. 2002). 7 FLA. STAT. § 893.101 (citations omitted). 3 Case: 11-13515 Date Filed: 08/24/2012 Page: 4 of 15 The Florida Supreme Court recently considered a facial challenge to the Act as amended, brought under the Due Process Clauses of the Florida and United States Constitutions,8 of which the district court in this case did not have the benefit. The Florida Supreme Court upheld the statute as constitutional and in the process provided its definitive interpretation,9 tracking the text of the statute: The statute . . . expressly eliminates knowledge of the illicit nature of the controlled substance as an element of controlled substance offenses and expressly creates an affirmative defense of lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of the substance.