Elrick Gallow v. Lynn Cooper
[…] This court determined the motions were properly-filed state post-conviction motions sufficient to toll limitations pursuant to § 2244(d)(2). However, the report recommended that Gallow’s ineffective-assistance claim be denied on the merits without an evidentiary hearing. After Gallow objected to the report, the district court independently reviewed the record and adopted the report, dismissing Gallow’s application with prejudice and denying a COA. 2 Gallow v. Cooper, 301 F. App’x 342, 345 (5th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (unpublished). 3 See LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 559(A) (2012) (“The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.”) (emphasis added). 6 Case: 10-30861 Document: 00511969448 Page: 7 Date Filed: 08/24/2012 No. 10-30861 This court granted a COA on (1) whether the district court erred in denying Gallow’s ineffective-assistance claim pertaining to Muhammad, and (2) whether the district court erred in denying an