Janese v. Fay
[…] The first period, applicable in the absence of 11 any special circumstances, is six years from the date of the last 12 action that was part of the breach. The second period is three years, 13 applicable and beginning when a putative plaintiff has “actual 14 knowledge” of the violation, defined as “knowledge of all material 15 facts necessary to understand that an ERISA fiduciary has breached his 16 or her duty or otherwise violated the Act.” Caputo v. Pfizer, Inc., 5 Section 1113 provides: No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of – (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation; except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation. -12- 1 267 F.3d 181, 193 (2d Cir. 2001).6 However, “constructive knowledge” 2 of the breach does not trigger the three-year period. See id. at 194. 3 The third period is six years, applicable where a complaint alleges 4 fraud or concealment with the requisite particularity.