United States Court of Appeals
[…] language of Minnesota's foreclosure-by-advertisement statute, see Minn. Stat.
§ 580.02, by the Minnesota Supreme Court's decision in Jackson v. Mortgage
-5-
Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 770 N.W.2d 487 (Minn. 2009), and by our
decision in Stein v. Chase Home Finance LLC, 662 F.3d 976 (8th Cir. 2011). Under
Minnesota law, BAC Home Loan Servicing, as the legal and record holder title of the
mortgage, could undeniably initiate foreclosure proceedings on the property upon the
Butlers' failure to repay the loan, as promised in the note. See Minn. Stat. § 580.02
(providing, in relevant part, that a party may foreclose so long as "some default in a
condition of [the] mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell has become
operative" and "the mortgage . . . and all assignments have been recorded"); see also
Stein, 662 F.3d at 980 (holding "the right to enforce a mortgage through foreclosure
by advertisement lies with the legal, rather than equitable, holder of the mortgage"