United States Court of Appeals
[…] is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.’” Morris v. City of Colo. Springs, 666 F.3d 654, 660
(10th Cir. 2012) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)).
Ms. Lucero’s only remaining claims of discrimination are that she received
lower raises than the younger, non-Hispanic coworkers, because of her age and
national origin. Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), it
is unlawful for an employer to “discriminate against any individual with respect
-9-
to [her] compensation . . . because of such individual’s age,” 29 U.S.C. §
623(a)(1), if that individual is forty or older, id. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in
this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”); see
8 Lex K. Larson, Employment Discrimination § 120.01, at 120-2 (2d ed. 2011)
(noting that the ADEA “forbids age discrimination in employment of persons at
least forty years of age” and generally there is “no longer an upper age for
protection”).