ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The one proviso — suits to which FDIC is a party in its capacity as receiver of a State Bank and which involve rights under state law — should be read as the only limitation on federal jurisdiction over cases to which FDIC is a party. Id. at 678. It follows then that federal jurisdiction cannot be predicated and the exception cannot be evaded on some other general jurisdictional grant. Id. at 677-678.
The debtors argument that the FDIC is not sufficiently government owned is premised on the jurisdictional grant (or more appropriately, limit) contained in 28 U.S.C. section 1349. Section 1349 provides:
The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.
This section was passed in response to U.S. Supreme Court decisions which held that federal incorporation is in itself a ground for federal question jurisdiction.