In re Sapp
[…] Congress provided a “safety valve” for the states in § 522(b)(1) and through date of November 20, 1986, thirty-six of the sovereign states had elected to “opt out” of the federal exemptions as said section provided. The State of Missouri exercised said option in 1982 and § 513.427 Mo.R.S. eliminates the federal exemptions for residents of the state. At the same time the legisla-^ ture amended § 513.430 Mo.R.S. to provide the updated quality and quantum of exemptions in personal property thereafter available to residents. The pertinent portion of § 513.430 Mo.R.S. reads as follows:

“The following property shall be exempt from attachment and execution to the extent of any person’s interest therein: (1) Household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops or musical instruments that are held primarily for personal, family or household use of such person or a dependent of such person, not to exceed one thousand dollars in value in the aggregate; ...”

Thus for five years, Missouri residents have uniformly exempted one thousand dollars of household goods and furniture.