OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES
[…] The attorneys for the respective parties were given the opportunity to present oral argument with regard to the jurisdictional questions. However, no legal authorities were cited by counsel to support their respective arguments. The Court has therefore independently reviewed 28 U.S.C. § 157, 28 U.S.C. § 1334, and case law decided with regard to jurisdictional questions to provide guidance in connection with this decision.6
28 U.S.C. § 1334(a) grants the United States District Courts “original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) further provides that “the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 151 creates “a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.” 28 U.S.C. § 152 mandates the respective courts of appeals shall appoint bankruptcy judges to exercise authority conferred under title 28. 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) states: