ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] 4) Due to their inter-shareholder Agreements, Chicap and Southcap may call upon its shareholders to pay ratably increased expenses and, if unable to do so, Clark would have its equity interests reduced proportionately.
Such consequences remain to be proved as part of the Plaintiffs case in chief.
DISCUSSION
The issue in the Motion is whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction in the two pending Adversary matters. Resolution of the issue depends upon the interpretation of this Court’s grant of jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) which states:
Notwithstanding any Act of Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or court’s other than the district courts, the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to cases under title 11. (emphasis added)
Section 1334(b) which grants the District Court original jurisdiction of cases arising under the Bankruptcy Reform Act, was copied verbatim from § 1471(b) of the 1978 Act. The legislative history of § 1471(b) concerning “arising under” is therefore instructive.