Franklin v. Federal Land Bank of St. Louis
[…] As such, each land bank is a federal corporation. Id., §§ 2001 et seq.

The court found, however, that the bank’s status as a “federally chartered instrumentality” did not automatically confer federal jurisdiction. The Court said, at 290:

One basis for arguing that the actions of the Bank’s agents are tantamount to government action is the fact that the Bank is incorporated pursuant to an Act of Congress. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1349 states:
The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.
Plaintiffs have not alleged that the United States owns more than one-half of the Bank’s capital stock and, indeed, could not do so.