ORDER DISSOLVING THE PLAINTIFF’S PRE-JUDGMENT ATTACHMENT LIEN
[…] The attachment of the aircraft that are the subject of this action occurred in Florida and the aircraft were at all times located in Florida. Thus, Florida law governs the question of standing to contest the validity of an attachment proceeding.
Ordinarily a third person claiming ownership of, or an interest in, the attached property will be accorded the right to come into the attachment proceeding for the protection of such ownership or interest, but according to some authorities, his right to do so must be expressly conferred by statute.
7 C.J.S. Attachment § 287 (1980). Fla. Stat. § 76.21 governs the claims of third parties to attached property. It states that “if any attachment is levied on property claimed by any person other than defendant, such person may replevy it or interpose a claim in the manner provided in case of execution.” Id.
However, most jurisdictions adhere to the rule that “[a]n intervener cannot question the regularity of the proceedings in the principal case.” 7 C.J.S. Attachment § 287. Florida is no exception.